live classical music, connectinh with audiences
Classical Links: Quality services for the Arts

Homepage
MusiciansConcert Diary of all artists Projects, Tours and Musicians’ collaborationsLinksWestport Festival of Chamber Music 2014
- introduction

- patronage

- programme
- buy tickets

 

Westport Festival of Chamber Music 2016

Programme

2016 Festival Performers

Liana Gourdjia violin
Catherine Leonard, violin
Joachim Roewer, viola
Marc Coppey, cello
Jose Franch Ballester, clarinet
Martin Owen, french horn
Katya Apekisheva, piano
Hugh Tinney, piano
The Far Flung Trio
Kevin Jansson, piano

Programme


Friday  Westport House 8.00pm

 

Raymond Deane

Poulenc

Brahms

 

Dvořák

Parthenia Violata for violin and piano

Catherine Leonard, Hugh Tinney

Elegie for Horn and Piano 

Martin Owen, Hugh Tinney

Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op. 121 No.1

Jose Franch Ballester, Hugh Tinney

Piano Quartet in E flat

Liana Gourdjia, Joachim Roewer, Marc Coppey, Katya Apekisheva

Saturday Westport Town Hall Theatre  12 noon 
Young Musician - Invitation Concert -
Kevin Jansson (piano) 

Rachmaninov:                Études Tableaux Op.33 No.2 in C Major

                                                            Op.39 No.4 in B minor      
Ravel:                                     Miriors
Liszt:                                Transcendental Études:

         No.9 in Ab Major, ‘Ricordanza’
                   No.10 in F Minor ‘Appassionata’

 

Saturday Westport Town Hall Theatre 8.00pm

Schumann

 

Mozart

 

Dohnanyi

 

Dukas

Ravel

 

Ravel

Märchenerzählungen Op.132  
Jose Franch Ballester, Joachim Roewer, Katya Apekisheva

Rondo K371 in E flat for horn and piano 

Martin Owen, Hugh Tinney

Serenade for String Trio in C, Op.10

Liana Gourdjia, Joachim Roewer, Marc Coppey

Villanelle 

Martin Owen, Katya Apekisheva

Ondine    

Hugh Tinney

Piano Trio in A minor

Catherine Leonard, Marc Coppey, Katya Apekisheva

 

Saturday Westport Town Hall Theatre  10.30 pm   The Far Flung Trio
Katherine Hunka (violin), Dermot Dunne (accordion), Malachy Robinson (bass)

 

Sunday Holy Trinity Church 3.00pm

 

Beethoven

Chopin

 

 

Brahms

 

 

 

Gassenhauer Trio  Op.11 

Jose Franch Ballester, Marc Coppey, Hugh Tinney

Impromptu in A flat, Op 29

Impromptu in F sharp, Op 36

Scherzo in B flat minor, Op.31          

Katya Apekisheva

Horn Trio in E flat 

Martin Owen, Catherine Leonard, Hugh Tinney

 

 If you would like to receive a brochure by post please email your name and addres to info@classicallinks.ie

 
  Follow us: Follow us on FacebookFollow us on TwitterAdd us to your network on LinkedIn